Sunday, August 12, 2012

VW UP crossover production is very likely

According to official VW press release concern would like make a new small family wider with new crossover model.  Handelsblatt newspaper announced that VW is thinking about crossover model since positive reactions to concept cross up! Automaker answered it very evasively to question about crossover - We follow everything about SUV. SUV are pretty interesting for us.






Manager of slovak factory of VW, where is this model build, says the production platform is prepared for wide range of models, not just for one. Currently this news have no details about selling date of crossover up. It is likely that price will be bellow 20.000€. 



Sunday, July 15, 2012

Geneva Autoshow announced 4 variants of VW Up


Geneva 2012 study presents a new quartet VW Up. Swiss colors as vehicle shipping, car for pizza delivery or ski trip.

German giant car maker Volkswagen in Geneva continues to campaign to support the model Up!. The small hatchback has revealed in the serial version with three and five doors, at the Frankfurt Motor Show last year has also shown up to six different concepts. To these we now add four more names to the Swiss Up!, Winter Up!, X Up! and Cargo Up!




Swiss VW Up! based on the five-door versions and bears the sign located host exhibitions. Exterior covers Tornado Red color red, by white accents on the wheels and mirrors. The combinations of colors symbolize the Swiss flag. Is also tuned the interior, the seats were fixtures on the famous Swiss army knife.


Model Winter Up! study is an extension of the Frankfurt Cross Up!, presented in a peasant's shoes outdoor style with increased protective gear and plastic components. Winter edition of Up! is white with blue paint by Parts. On the roof of the integrated rack which holds four snowboards or six pairs of skis.



In a similar coat is made and X concept Up!, Presented as an expeditionary vehicle. The diminutive "allroad" has a strong orange paint, which contrasts with the white elements. The roof is a large storage box with lights built by researchers with high performance.





Study X Up! a powerful model in the roof lights

The last study is Cargo Up!, Which represents the commercial side of triplets and by Volkswagen would be an ideal example. the pizza delivery. Cargo Up! based on the three-door model, but has only two seats. Rear cargo space is created with a pair of boxes in the floor. The external environment is separate sheets instead of windows.


Cargo Up! is the perfect vehicle for example, pizza delivery





About Cargo Up! manufacturer also revealed further details. Under the bonnet is a known three-cylinder tuned to output 44 kW (60 hp). The concept reaches a speed of 160 km / h and average consumption of 4.5 l/100 km. At present it is possible that utility tuned version of the tiny Up! it gets later into production

We can say it is kind of VW UP tunning direct from VW manufacturer.

Saturday, May 12, 2012

VW UP is world car of the year 2012

On car show event in New York in April professional jury announced the best cars for current year. Only models started for production in 2011 and later and with sales more than 500, had a chance to be in round.  The model VW UP from Germany won the main category the World car of the year 2012.


World car of the year 2012: Volkswagen up!














Ecology car of the year: Mercedes-Benz S 250 CDI BlueEFFICIENCY














Sport car of the year: Porsche 911















Best looking car of the year: Range Rover Evoque

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

VW Up and his competitors (size informations)

In following days we will bring you detailed comparison of vw up  competitors. All these models are few years on the market.  VW UP will be compared to Citro├źn C1, Peugeot 107, Toyota Aygo,  Kia Picanto, Hyundai i10 and Suzuki Splash and others small city car models.
In this blog we are comparing basic car sizes:

Volkswagen Up and his competitors with basic model sizes

model wheel base [mm] length [mm] width [mm] luggage boot [l]
Fiat Panda2230035401590205-860
Fiat 50023003545 1625185-610
Ford Ka23003620 1660225-710
Fiat Panda3230036501640225-870
Toyota Aygo234034151615140-780
Renault Twingo237036001660165-960
Chevrolet Spark237536401600170-568
Hyundai i10238035651596225-910
Kia Picanto238535951595200-870
Volkswagen up!242035401641251-951

Image source: google


Saturday, March 24, 2012

VW Up on Geneva Autoshow 2012

Geneva Autoshow brought information New Small Family is extended with 5 doors models. Sales will start in the beginning of March on german car market.

The rest of VW dealers will start with 5 door version sell in May. Future owners of 5 door version have to spend about 500 euro more against 3 door version. Both models are identical in interior and exterior dimensions. The second line of seats is 72mm higher to front seats. Front doors size is shorten but offers wide angle of opening and comfortable boarding. 5 doors versions are about re-use of car engines with 44kW and 50kW ouput. Additional details about 5 door VW Up version you can find here.



Sunday, March 11, 2012

Detailed comparison VW UP editions - Take Up! Move Up! and High Up!

Last year in August we have announced 3 packets of Up!

Quick legend for comparison table:
Y  means item is included in packet
-  means that item in not available for that packet
£0 item is exchangeable for another for zero price
£NN item is available for extra costs

Friday, March 2, 2012

Up! with Panoramic window and Leatherette pack

We already announced BLUEMOTION Up! One more new. VW Up! could be ordered with 2 special elements:

  • electric controlled panoramic window
  • leatherette pack
Leatherette pack includes leather wheel, sewn shifter with leather, heated front seats in leather look with white stitches.

Panoramic window will cost about 880 Euro, and leather pack Leatherette about 760Euro only with move up! edition.

Saving technology BLUEMOTION with VW Up

Since Feb 2012 Wolfsburg car producer Volkswagen announced new engine options for Up! The list of engine will be expanded with 2 ecologic engines BLUEMOTION.

Both saving engines 1,0 l (44 kW / 60 k a 55 kW / k) of Volkswagen up! BlueMotion got technology for saving gas BLUEMOTION and saves life environment. BLUEMOTION on UP! includes Start-Stop system, braking energy recuperation and ground clearance is in 15mm less then regular model of UP! These 3 points help to consuption about 4,2 l/100km with 55kw engine and only 4,1 l / 100km with 44kw engine. Volume of CO2 in ouput gases in about 96g.

In a nutshell BLUEMOTION Technology bring 0.5l gas save on 100km ride.




Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Skoda Citigo introduced near Skoda factory in Mlada Boleslav

Skoda has introduces Skoda Citigo model for czech people. This picture is taken near Skoda factory in Mlada Boleslav, Czech Republic. This plant produces Skoda Fabia, Skoda Roomster, Skoda Yeti, Skoda Octavia and Skoda Suberb models. Except Skoda Citigo.

Real production of Citigo and the whole new small family is in VW plant in Bratislava, Slovakia. Check the bigboard of Skoda Citigo on the wall behind the ligting stage.



Skoda Citigo is member of New Small Family - small city class cars of Volkswagen concern. Also Seat Mii and VW UP! belongs this group to.



Monday, January 30, 2012

VW Up in version GT coming

Volkswagen likely agreed with VW Up! GT version for production. Sporty version of mini car debuted as a concept in Frankfurt autoshow. Outer view of GT version of Up! will be same as current Up! models. But the internals, especially engine are incomparable. GT engine should be turbocharged version of basic 3-cylinder engine with 81kW and 6 gear transmission.





Monday, January 23, 2012

VW showed 5 door vesion of UP


VW show new 5 door version of his new model VW UP! this Monday. This vehicle is based on 3door version, with almost identical parts as Skoda Citigo and Seat Mii.



Starting March 2012 Volkswagen will offer more comfortable bodyshell . The front doors will be a little bit shorter and one big change will be on back doors, these will have only tilting glasses.
Trunk with basic space of 252l can be expanded to 951l when shutting down back seats. It is likely that all three sizes will be same as 3 door model - length 354cm, width 364cm, height 148cm. The 3 cylinder engines  with 1000cm3  output 44kw al. 55kw.

Sell start out of Germany is scheduled starting June 2006. The basic price is estimated less than 8000 euro. We are looking forward to 5 doors version of Citigo and Mii.